LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> Tribute Hybrid Touring, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - Hybrid >> FE: Ignition Switch Inputs >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. FE1: DTCS P2531 AND P2535: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Are DTCs P2531 or P2535 present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test? 
    • Yes:  For DTC P2531, GO to  FE2.

      For DTC P2535, GO to  FE6.

    • No:  GO to  FE8.
  2. FE2: DTC P2531: CHECK THE ISP-R PID 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGN_R PID.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Does the PID indicate YES (key in ISP-R position)? 
    • Yes:  GO to  FE8.
    • No:  GO to  FE3.
  3. FE3: CHECK FUSES 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect all the ignition switch related fuses.
    • Are the ignition switch fuses OK? 
    • Yes:  GO to  FE4.
    • No:  INSTALL a new fuse as necessary. GO to  FE5.
  4. FE4: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R - Pin B22 Negative terminal
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  FE9.
    • No:  CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.

      REFER to the appropriate Component Testing article .

      If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the open circuit.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. FE5: CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition Switch connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R - Pin B22 Negative terminal
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    • Yes:  CHECK the ignition switch for a short to ground. If OK, GO to  FE9.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. FE6: DTC P2535: CHECK THE ISP-R/S PID 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Does the engine start with the ignition key in ON position? 
    • Yes:  GO to  FE7.
    • No:  GO to  FE8.
  7. FE7: CHECK THE ISP-R/S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R/S - Pin B21 Negative terminal
    • Is the voltage less than 1 V? 
    • Yes:  GO to  FE9.
    • No:  CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.

      REFER to the appropriate Component Testing article .

      If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  8. FE8: CHECK THE ISP-R AND ISP-R/S CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGN R and IGN R/S PIDs.
    • Turn the key to the ON and START positions, while observing the related ignition PID.

      Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.

    • Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. FE9: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?