Test Procedure
- FE1: DTCS P2531 AND P2535: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Are DTCs P2531 or P2535 present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test?
- FE2: DTC P2531: CHECK THE ISP-R PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the IGN_R PID.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Does the PID indicate YES (key in ISP-R position)?
- FE3: CHECK FUSES
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect all the ignition switch related fuses.
- Are the ignition switch fuses OK?
- FE4: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISP-R - Pin B22 Negative terminal - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
- Yes: GO to FE9.
- No:
CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
REFER to the appropriate Component Testing article .
If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- FE5: CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition Switch connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISP-R - Pin B22 Negative terminal - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
- Yes: CHECK the ignition switch for a short to ground. If OK, GO to FE9.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- FE6: DTC P2535: CHECK THE ISP-R/S PID
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Does the engine start with the ignition key in ON position?
- FE7: CHECK THE ISP-R/S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISP-R/S - Pin B21 Negative terminal - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
- Yes: GO to FE9.
- No:
CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
REFER to the appropriate Component Testing article .
If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- FE8: CHECK THE ISP-R AND ISP-R/S CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IGN R and IGN R/S PIDs.
- Turn the key to the ON and START positions, while observing the related ignition PID.
Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
- Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
- Yes:
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
- FE9: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.