Test K: Air Suspension/Electronic Variable Orifice Steering Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Air Suspension/Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO) steering module may also be referred to as Rear Air Suspension Module (RASM).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Air Suspension/Electronic Variable Orifice Steering (EVO) module Black harness connector C251. Air Suspension/EVO module is located behind instrument panel next to glove box, mounted on tunnel. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates RASM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates RASM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect air suspension/EVO steering module Black harness connector C251. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 terminal No. 9 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace air suspension/EVO steering module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C202. In-line harness connector C202 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C202 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 and in-line harness connector C202. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C202 and DLC. Restore harness connections and test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect air suspension/EVO steering module Black harness connector C251. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace air suspension/EVO steering module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C202. In-line harness connector C202 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C202 terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between air suspension/EVO steering module and in-line harness connector C202. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C202 and DLC. Restore harness connections and test system for normal operation.