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Test C: Driver's Door Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Drivers Door Module (DDM) 22-pin harness connector C520. DDM is located inside driver's door. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DDM harness connector C520. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between DDM harness connector C520 terminal No. 35 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM. Retest system for normal operation.
  3. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C202. In-line harness connector C202 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C202 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between DDM and in-line harness connector C202. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C202 and DLC. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DDM harness connector C520. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between DDM harness connector C520 terminal No. 36 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C202. In-line harness connector C202 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C202 terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between DDM and in-line harness connector C202. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C202 and DLC. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Drivers Door Module Harness Connector C520 Terminals
G98F01714Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C202 Terminals (Male Half Shown)
G98I01715Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.