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Test C: Driver's Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) 14-pin harness connector C524 located inside driver's door. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect DDM harness connector C524. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 12 at DDM harness connector C524 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM.
  3. Reconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure, to check Driver's Seat Module (DSM) operating state. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DDM. Harness connector C217 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DLC.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DDM harness connector C524. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at DDM harness connector C524 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM.
  5. Reconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure, to check Driver's Seat Module (DSM) operating state. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DDM. If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying DDM Harness Connector C524 Terminals
G95E34920Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.