DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B1500 is not output A DTC B1500 is output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC B1500. Refer to DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump (for low pressure side) using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Cranking it for 15 seconds.
- Idle it for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0230 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE C/OPN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY)
*1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly *2 C/OPN Relay - Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V 5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay) - A78-1 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay) - U27-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (C/OPN relay) or A78-1 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (C/OPN relay) or U27-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω U27-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Cranking it for 15 seconds.
- Idle it for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0230 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]