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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 9) >> SFI System >> DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1500 is not output A
      DTC B1500 is output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC B1500. Refer to  DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump (for low pressure side) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    8. Cranking it for 15 seconds.
    9. Idle it for 1 minute.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

  6. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE C/OPN RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY) 
    GTY515461Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly
    *2 C/OPN Relay
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay) - A78-1 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay) - U27-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay) or A78-1 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (C/OPN relay) or U27-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U27-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    8. Cranking it for 15 seconds.
    9. Idle it for 1 minute.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]