Transmission Control Switch Circuit [06/2018 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Shift SW Status (S Range))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (S Range).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (S Range) Sport (S) mode select switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever in S, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in S, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (S Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORT SHIFT UP SW AND SPORT SHIFT DOWN SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Sport Shift Up SW and Sport Shift Down SW.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sport Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" and "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sport Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" and "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Sport Shift Up SW Sport Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result:
A
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2018 - ]
Result:
B
See step 3
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Control Switch (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY). Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2018 - 09/2022] , or refer to COMPONENTS [09/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G26-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Connect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A25-38 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω A25-38 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher A25-37 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω A25-37 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Control Switch (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in S, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in S, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY). Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2018 - 09/2022] , or refer to COMPONENTS [09/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G26-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the G26 transmission control switch connector.
- Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G26-5 (S) - A25-17 (S) Always Below 1 Ω G26-5 (S) or A25-17 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)