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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  )
    2. Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  )

      OK: DTC B2416 output does not occur. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (AIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )

      OK: DTC "C1712/12 Front Height Control Sensor LH Circuit Malfunction" and "C1714/14 Rear Height Control Sensor LH Circuit Malfunction" output does not occur. 

    NG: GO TO AIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM  (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (AFS ECU) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List
      1. Intelligent tester

        AFS 

        INTELLIGENT AFS REFERENCE CHART

        Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        HEIGHT SENS VOL Height control sensor power supply value / Min 0 V, Max 5 V Power supply voltage to height control sensor -
        FR HEIGHT SENS Front height control sensor signal /Mm 0 V, Max 5 V Height control sensor vehicle height value -
        RR HEIGHT SENS Rear height control sensor signal / Min 0 V, Max 5 V Height control sensor vehicle height value -
      2. Techstream

        AFS 

        TECHSTREAM AFS REFERENCE CHART

        Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Height Sens Pw Supply Val Height control sensor power supply value / Min 0 V, Max 5 V Power supply voltage to height control sensor -
        Fr Height Sens Signal Val Front height control sensor signal / Min 0 V, Max 5 V Height control sensor vehicle height value -
        Rr Height Sens Signal Val Rear height control sensor signal / Min 0 V, Max 5V Height control sensor vehicle height value -

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: REPLACE AFS ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. CHECK SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU 
    Fig 1: Identifying A39 Suspension Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05782627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-23 (SBL3) - A39-24 (SGL3) Power switch ON (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      A39-21 (SHF2) - A39-24 (SGL3) While engine or hybrid control system is running, height control switch is changed from HIGH to NORM, and vehicle height adjustment is finished 2.20 to 2.80 V
      A39-19 (SHR2) - A39-24 (SGL3) While engine or hybrid control system is running, height control switch is changed from HIGH to NORM, and vehicle height adjustment is finished 2.21 to 2.80 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (SGL3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AFS ECU - SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying A37 And A39 ECU Connector Terminals
    G05782628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A37 and A39 ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-17 (SHFL) - A39-21 (SHF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A37-18 (SBR) - A39-23 (SBL3) Always Below 1 Ω
      A37-19 (SHRL) - A39-19 (SHR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A37-21 (SGR) - A39-24 (SGL3) Always Below 1 Ω
      A37-17 (SHFL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-18 (SBR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-19 (SHRL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-21 (SGR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AFS ECU  (See REMOVAL  )