Pinpoint Test C: Fascia Circuit (Module) Tests
- C1: FASCIA CIRCUIT (MODULE) TEST 1 WARNING: Do not probe or disconnect the airbag connector(s) during this test.
- Remove the steering column lower cowl
- Set the ignition to on
- Set a multimeter to measure voltage
- Using the multimeter, measure and record the battery voltage (reference voltage)
- Connect the multimeter to clockspring connector C2LS41H terminals 7 and 8
Does the multimeter display < battery voltage?
Yes: GO to C2.
No: GO to Pinpoint Test D.
- C2: FASCIA CIRCUIT (MODULE) TEST 2 WARNING: Do not probe or disconnect the airbag connector(s) during this test.
- Connect the multimeter to clockspring connector C2LS41H terminal 8 and earth
Does the multimeter display > 0V?
Yes: Refer to the appropriate service information and check the steering wheel heater control module circuit (clockspring to earth) for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the harness as necessary
No: GO to C3.
- Connect the multimeter to clockspring connector C2LS41H terminal 8 and earth
- C3: FASCIA CIRCUIT (MODULE) TEST 3
- C4: FASCIA CIRCUIT (MODULE) TEST 4
- Connect the multimeter to the battery positive terminal and passenger junction box fuse 44
Does the multimeter display > 0V?
Yes: Refer to the appropriate service information and check the steering wheel heater control module circuit (battery positive terminal to fuse) for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the harness as necessary
No: Refer to the appropriate service information and check the steering wheel heater control module circuit (fuse to clockspring) for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the harness as necessary
- Connect the multimeter to the battery positive terminal and passenger junction box fuse 44
- C5: FASCIA CIRCUIT (MODULE) TEST 5 WARNING: Do not probe or disconnect the airbag connector(s) during this test.
- Connect the multimeter across passenger junction box fuse 44
- Disconnect clockspring connector C2LS41H
Does the multimeter display > 0V?
Yes: Refer to the appropriate service information and check the steering wheel heater control module circuit (fuse to clockspring) for short circuit to ground. Repair the harness as necessary
No: GO to Pinpoint Test E.