Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR (T119) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR (T119) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K917) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR (T119) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)to the PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit between the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K917) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit between the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K917) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit between the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P0808-CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the DTC display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Clutch Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. The CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SENSOR LEARN routine must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a Clutch Position Sensor, PCM or Clutch Pedal Assembly. Failure to do so can cause the Clutch Position Not Learned DTC to set. With a scan tool, perform the CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SENSOR LEARN routine.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .