Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are any of the following related fault codes present: P0520, P0521, P0522, P0523 or P06DA?
Yes
- Perform the applicable PCM diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION NOTE:
Verify that the engine oil is at the proper level and that an OEM specified oil filter is being used. Review the customers oil change history to make sure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for the following but not limited to:
- LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
- CONTAMINATED, DIRTY, AERATED OR DETERIORATED ENGINE OIL
- INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
- INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair the engine oiling system issue in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE DUAL STAGE OIL PUMP
- Check the engine for proper oil pressure.
- Check for the following but not limited to:
- OIL SLUDGE
- OIL PUMP PICK UP TUBE CRACKED OR MISSING O-RING
- OIL PUMP PICK UP SCREEN PLUGGED
- WORN MAIN OR ROD BEARINGS
- ANYTHING THAT COULD RESTRICT OIL FLOW OR CAUSE LOW OIL PRESSURE
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Dual Stage Oil Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PUMP, ENGINE OIL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .