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Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Gladiator Overland, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 25 ((Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1454-00-Implausible Data Received From The Gated Park Switch >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    2. Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
    3. Turn the ignition from on to off three times then to on.
    4. Shift the transmission in and out of gear several times.
    5. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE ESM 
    1. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any DTCs in the ESM relating to the Gated Park Switch (also referred to own as the BTSI or PRNDL)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 3
  3. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE GATED PARK SWITCH IN THE ESM 
    1. With the scan tool read ESM Data and check ALL  the status types [Sensors, Bussed Input and Bussed Output] of the Gated Park Switch while shifting the transmission in and out of gear several times.

      Does the status for the Gated Park Switch change?

      Yes 

      • Go to 4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE GATED PARK SWITCH IN THE RFHM 
    1. With the scan tool read RFHM Data and check ALL  the status types [Sensors, Bussed Input and Bussed Output] of the Gated Park Switch while shifting the transmission in and out of gear several times.

      Does the status for the Gated Park Switch change?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 5
  5. CHECK THE (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
    3. Turn all lights off and close all doors.
    4. Wait 90 seconds to allow the modules to Go tosleep.
    5. Check for continuity between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit at ESM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No