Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Body Control Module C5 connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3
- CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4
- CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the Body Control Module C5 harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the Body Control Module C5 harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.