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Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Gladiator Overland, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 25 ((Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A81-00 Electronic Steering Column Lock Not Personalized >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase the RF Hub DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the ignition in the run position.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
    2. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) "Replaced" routine.
    3. Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds then turn the ignition back on.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to 3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
    3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to 4

      No 

      • Repair the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. With a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the (Z910) ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to 5

      No 

      • Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit between in the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to 6

      No 

      • Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. 
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Repair the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module connector for an open/high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .