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Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Gladiator Overland, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 25 ((Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A7D-01-Start Button - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Turn the ignition to the Lock position.
    3. Try to start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition off and then back on.
    5. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to 3

      No 

      • Repair the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go to 4
  4. CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No