Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE RDM AXLE SHAFT ACTUATOR (A196) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A196) Fused B(+) circuit at the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A196) Fused B(+) circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE RDM AXLE SHAFT ACTUATOR (F946) FUSED IGNITION (RUN-START) CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit at the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit at the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector.
- CHECK THE RDM AXLE SHAFT ACTUATOR (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit at the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D469) PRIVATE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D469) PRIVATE CAN C (+) circuit between the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistances below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D469) PRIVATE CAN C (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D468) PRIVATE CAN C(-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit between the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit between the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- REPLACE THE RDM AXLE SHAFT ACTUATOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the RDM Axle Shaft Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, AXLE SHAFT, REMOVAL .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle in Sport Mode and verify proper operation.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- The new RDM Axle Shaft Actuator repaired the problem.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .