Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU view.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
- With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the PCM?
Yes
- Perform the No Response From PCM diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.