Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits.
- (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.