DTC P1495: Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for P1495 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed for DTC P1495 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. LDP is located at right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. With a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Orange wire at LDP harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, actuate leak detection pump. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe White/Dark Green wire at LDP harness connector. If test light flashes on and off, go to next step. If test light does not flash on and off, go to step 5 .
- At this time, LDP is assumed to be defective. Replace LDP.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (White/Dark Green wire) at PCM C3 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire between LDP and PCM.
- Measure resistance of White/Dark Green wire between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 10 at PCM C3 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Listen to LDP solenoid while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP solenoid is located integral to LDP. LDP is located at right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. If LDP solenoid stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused solenoid to stop clicking. If solenoid does not stop clicking, no problem is indicated at this time.