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Home >> Jeep >> 2000 >> Cherokee Classic, 4D Utility, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1495: Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit >> Testing

DTC P1495: Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. LDP is located at right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on, with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green/Orange wire at LDP connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair fused ignition switch output circuit to LDP (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  3. Connect a test light to positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate LDP. Using test light, probe White/Dark Green wire at LDP connector. With LDP activated, test light should blink. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, go to step  5 .
  4. At this time, LDP is assumed to be defective. Replace LDP.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (White/Dark Green wire) at PCM C3 connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire between LDP and PCM.
  6. Measure resistance of White/Dark Green wire between LDP connector and terminal No. 10 at PCM C3 connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Green wire between LDP and PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1495: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT is present, go to step  2 . If DTC P1495: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT is not present, go to next step
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Listen to LDP solenoid while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP solenoid is located integral to LDP. LDP is located at right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. If LDP solenoid stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused solenoid to stop clicking. If solenoid does not stop clicking, no problem is indicated at this time.