Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm
ElectronicCircuitSchematics-buttonSystemDescription-buttonKeyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram
Security alarm system will not arm
- Security alarm system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors, hood, and tailgate securely.
-3. Lock the doors.
Is the security alarm system armed?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Security Hood Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NG
Full latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 3.
NG
Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 9.
NG
Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 15.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 21.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 39.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 45.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 50.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 55.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 60.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 65.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Determine possible failure area (full latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedPower tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnectedPower tailgate control unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (male terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (PTG SEG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modePower tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnectedPower tailgate control unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (male terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) No. 21 Is there continuity?
YES
The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Open wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 12.
- Determine possible failure area (tailgate latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .
NO
Go to step 11.
- Shorted wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedTailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G604).
- Open wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 18.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Go to step 17.
- Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnectedSecurity hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 19.
NO
Go to step 20.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeSecurity hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
- Open wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Go to step 24.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 23.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modePower window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 25.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 29.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 36.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 35.
- Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedLeft rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeLeft rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Go to step 42.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 41.
- Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedRight rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 43.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeRight rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 46.
NO
Go to step 48.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedDriver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 53.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedFront passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 56.
NO
Go to step 58.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedLeft rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 59.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 61.
NO
Go to step 63.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 62.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnectedRight rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 64.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (2019) or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 66.
NO
Go to step 68.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 67.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR K/CYL LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR K/CYL LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .