Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Keyless access system check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - History data/Clear
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensors.
-5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - History data/Clear
Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Each door outer handle 8P connectors -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G402).
- Determine possible failure area (TS lines, DL lines, VOUT lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS lines, DL lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector G (32P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 22 Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 19 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 25 Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 1 Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The TS and DL wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (TS lines, DL lines)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 19 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The TS and DL wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensors , and recheck.
Is the system OK?
YES
Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle .
NO
- Open wire check (VOUT lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 31 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 30 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The VOUT wires are OK. Replace the body control module .