Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check for B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door (Power Window Master Switch)
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Relay Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Power tailgate closer unit circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.
NO
Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 9.
NO
Hood latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 15.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 21.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 39.
NO
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 45.
NO
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 50.
NO
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 55.
NO
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 60.
NO
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 65.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the power tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (full latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty power tailgate full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (T/G_SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (PTG/PTL_SEG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P): disconnectedTest point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) No. 21 Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch check
-1. Do the Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch test
Is the switch OK?
YES
Replace the power tailgate control unit .
NO
- Open wire check (T/G_SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 12.
- Determine possible failure area (tailgate latch switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .
NO
Go to step 11.
- Shorted wire check (T/G_SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).
- Open wire check (T/G_SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 18.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Hood latch switch 2P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Go to step 17.
- Shorted wire check (HOOD_SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Relay control module connector A (6P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Relay control module connector A (6P): disconnected
Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Relay control module connector A (6P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The HOOD_SW wire is OK. Faulty relay control module; replace the relay control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Hood latch switch 2P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 19.
NO
Go to step 20.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G251).
- Open wire check (HOOD_SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Relay control module connector A (6P) No. 5 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The HOOD_SW wire is OK. Faulty relay control module; replace the relay control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Go to step 24.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 23.
- Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 25.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 29.
- Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 36.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 35.
- Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Go to step 42.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 41.
- Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 43.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 46.
NO
Go to step 48.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 53.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The FR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 56.
NO
Go to step 58.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 24 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 59.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 24 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 61.
NO
Go to step 63.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 62.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 64.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch(LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 66.
NO
Go to step 68.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 67.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR_KEY_CYL_LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 7 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch(LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR_KEY_CYL_LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .