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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> CR-V EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 50 (Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Hybrid)) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE:  Before troubleshooting, check for B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.

  1. Switch information check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Door (Power Window Master Switch) 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    Body Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Relay Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is each switch information value OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Power tailgate closer unit circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 9.

    NO 

    Hood latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 15.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 21.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 39.

    NO 

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 45.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 50.

    NO 

    Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 55.

    NO 

    Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 60.

    NO 

    Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 65.

  2. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the power tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  3. Determine possible failure area (full latch switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P)

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty power tailgate full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (T/G_SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  5. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P)

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380960Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  6. Open wire check (PTG/PTL_SEG3 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P)

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
    Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector A (24P) No. 21
    GHH380962Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch check

    -1. Do the Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch test

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Replace the power tailgate control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the power tailgate closer unit .

  8. Open wire check (T/G_SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27
    Terminal B Body ground

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  9. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Go to step 12.

  10. Determine possible failure area (tailgate latch switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Tailgate latch 4P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  11. Shorted wire check (T/G_SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  12. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Tailgate latch 4P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380964Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Go to step 14.

  13. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Tailgate latch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380966Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).

  14. Open wire check (T/G_SW line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 27
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The T/G_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  15. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Go to step 18.

  16. Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Hood latch switch 2P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Shorted wire check (HOOD_SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Relay control module connector A (6P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay control module connector A (6P): disconnected
    Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector A (6P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The HOOD_SW wire is OK. Faulty relay control module; replace the relay control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  18. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Hood latch switch 2P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380968Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Go to step 20.

  19. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380970Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G251).

  20. Open wire check (HOOD_SW line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Relay control module connector A (6P) No. 5
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The HOOD_SW wire is OK. Faulty relay control module; replace the relay control module .

  21. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Go to step 24.

  22. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 23.

  23. Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  24. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380972Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  25. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380974Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  26. Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  27. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step 30.

  28. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  29. Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  30. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380976Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  31. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380978Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  32. Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  33. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Go to step 36.

  34. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 35.

  35. Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  36. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380980Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 37.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  37. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380982Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  38. Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  39. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Go to step 42.

  40. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 41.

  41. Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  42. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380984Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 43.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  43. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380986Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  44. Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  45. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 46.

    NO 

    Go to step 48.

  46. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH380989Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 47.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  47. Shorted wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  48. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH380992Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 49.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  49. Open wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22
    Terminal B Body ground

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 53.

  51. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH380995Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 52.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  52. Shorted wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The FR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  53. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH380998Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 54.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  54. Open wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23
    Terminal B Body ground

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  55. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 56.

    NO 

    Go to step 58.

  56. Left rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH381001Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 57.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  57. Shorted wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 24
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  58. Left rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH381004Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 59.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  59. Open wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 24
    Terminal B Body ground

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  60. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 61.

    NO 

    Go to step 63.

  61. Right rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH381007Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 62.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  62. Shorted wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  63. Right rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH381010Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 64.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  64. Open wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28
    Terminal B Body ground

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Faulty body control module; replace the body control module .

  65. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH381012Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch(LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 66.

    NO 

    Go to step 68.

  66. Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 67.

    NO 

    Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .

  67. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH381014Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  68. Open wire check (DR_KEY_CYL_LOCK line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 7
    Terminal B Body ground

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch(LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR_KEY_CYL_LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .