LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> CR-V EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 50 (Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Hybrid)) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 6.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 10.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.

  2. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the driver's door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  3. Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 16:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH380888Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380889Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DR_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (DR_DOOR_LOCK line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 15:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH380892Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380893Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DR_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    GHH380895Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DR_DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the front passenger's door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  7. Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH380898Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380899Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH380902Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380903Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  9. Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH380905Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  10. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the left rear door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  11. Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16:
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH380908Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380909Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH380912Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380913Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH380915Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Test the right rear door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  15. Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 12:
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH380918Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380919Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH380922Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH380923Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (36P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH380925Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Door (Power Window Master Switch) 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Body Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Driver's door switch circuit: go to step 19.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 21.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 27.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 33.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 39.

  19. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground:
    GHH380928Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  20. Shorted wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  21. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Go to step 24.

  22. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 23.

  23. Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  24. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380930Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  25. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380932Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401).

  26. Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  27. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step 30.

  28. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  29. Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  30. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380934Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  31. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380936Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  32. Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  33. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Go to step 36.

  34. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 35.

  35. Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  36. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380938Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 37.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  37. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380940Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  38. Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  39. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Go to step 42.

  40. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 41.

  41. Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  42. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH380942Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 43.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  43. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH380944Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  44. Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .