Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the fuses and relays associated with the system is OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (L SIDE DOOR LOCK and UNLOCK circuits, R SIDE DOOR LOCK and UNLOCK circuits, DR DOOR LOCK and UNLOCK circuits). If one circuit's fuse is blown, make sure to check the other circuit's fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and 2. Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 18.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 6.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 10.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the driver's door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 16: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DR_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR_DOOR_LOCK line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DR_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DR_DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the front passenger's door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the left rear door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) -2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Test the right rear door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) (female terminals) No. 5: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The DOOR_UNLOCK_RELAY_CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door (Power Window Master Switch)
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module .
NO
Driver's door switch circuit: go to step 19.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 21.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 27.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 33.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 39.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there 1.0 MΩ or more when you press the switch and is there 1.0 Ω or less when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 20.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The FL_DOOR_SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Go to step 24.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 23.
- Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 25.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 29.
- Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 36.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 35.
- Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Go to step 42.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 41.
- Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (28P) -3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 43.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .