Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Keyless access system check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - Histry data/Clear
-2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.
-5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - Histry data/Clear
-6. Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Each door outer handle 8P connectors -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G405).
- Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS FRDR and TS FRAS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.
Driver's door
Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FRDR and TS FRAS wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (TS FRDR and TS FRAS lines)
-1. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TS FRDR and TS FRAS wires are OK. Go to step 6.
- Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.
Is the system OK?
YES
Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle .
NO
- Open wire check (VOUT FRDR and VOUT FRAS lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The VOUT FRDR and VOUT FRAS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .