Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm (2017 2018 2019)
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit In-Bed Trunk Lid Latch Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Hood Latch Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NG
In-bed trunk lid latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.
NG
Hood latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 8.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 14.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 20.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 26.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 32.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 38.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 43.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 48.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 58.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the in-bed trunk lid closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit In-Bed Trunk Lid Latch Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (in-bed trunk lid latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit In-Bed Trunk Lid Latch Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch; replace the in-bed trunk lid latch .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (TRUNK SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 19 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit In-Bed Trunk Lid Latch Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 In-bed trunk lid latch 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch; replace the in-bed trunk lid latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).
- Open wire check (TRUNK SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 19 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit In-Bed Trunk Lid Latch Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Hood Latch Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Hood latch switch 2P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Hood Latch Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Go to step 10.
- Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Hood latch switch 2P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Hood Latch Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Hood latch switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Hood latch switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G251).
- Open wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Hood Latch Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 16.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 18.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 21.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 22.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 25.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 29.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 28.
- Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 31.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 35.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 34.
- Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 37.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 41.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 44.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Go to step 51.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 50.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Go to step 56.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector: Test point 2 Switch ground: Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 59.
NO
Go to step 61.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 60.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR K/CYL LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR K/CYL LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .