Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
- Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Started Tester OTC3131
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857
- Air temperature must be within 59-100°F (15-38°C) during this procedure.
- After the inspection, you must reset the PCM. Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
- Do the BATTERY TEST.
Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE?
YES -The battery is OK. Charge the battery if necessary, then go to step 3.
NO -If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery then retest.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.
- Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in P or N, turn the ignition switch to START (III) to crank the engine.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES -The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES -Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.
NO -Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, Go to step 10.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, Go to step 12.
- If the starter does not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key after 15 seconds, remove the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or replace and disassemble it (see STARTER OVERHAUL ), and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction.
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
- Damaged torque converter ring gear
- Make sure the shift lever is in P or N, then disconnect the connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Remove the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then repair or replace it (see STARTER OVERHAUL ) as necessary.
- Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 14
*1: 2009-2011 models
*2: 2012 model
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/YEL*1 (BLK/WHT)*2 wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT or the LT BLU*2 wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.
- Check for a faulty ignition switch (see TEST ).
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
- Check for a faulty starter cut relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Connect alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.
- Do the STARTING TEST.
Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 375 A?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Replace the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or remove and disassemble it (see STARTER OVERHAUL ), and check for these problems:
- Drag in the starter armature
- Short in the armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty over running clutch
- Remove the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
- Select PCM reset (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ) in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.