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Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Accord Value Package >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Anti-Lock/Traction Control System) >> Anti-Lock Brake System Diagnostic Tests >> Abs DTCS 31-38: Modulator Unit Solenoid Malfunction

Abs DTCS 31-38: Modulator Unit Solenoid Malfunction

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check if DTC 54 is also set. If DTC 54 is set, perform appropriate diagnosis for DTC 54. See DTC 54: FAIL-SAFE RELAY MALFUNCTION  . If DTC 54 is not set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector and ABS/TCS control unit 12-pin connector "C". Check continuity between ground and appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figure .
    ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    ABS DTC (ABS Solenoid Valve Circuit) ABS/TCS Control Unit Connector "C" Terminal No. (Wire Color)
    31 (Right Front Inlet) 11 (RED/BLK)
    32 (Right Front Outlet) 6 (YEL/BLK)
    33 (Left Front Inlet) 9 (RED/BLU)
    34 (Left Front Outlet) 4 (YEL/BLU)
    35 (Right Rear Inlet) 8 (RED/WHT)
    36 (Right Rear Outlet) 3 (YEL/WHT)
    37 (Left Rear Inlet) 10 (RED/GRN)
    38 (Left Rear Outlet) 5 (YEL/GRN)
  3. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in appropriate wire between ABS/TCS control unit and modulator unit.
  4. Reconnect modulator unit connector. Check continuity between ground and appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace modulator unit.
  5. Disconnect modulator unit connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal at modulator unit connector. See MODULATOR UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
    MODULATOR UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    ABS DTC (ABS Solenoid Valve Circuit) Modulator Unit Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color)
    31 (Right Front Inlet) 11 (RED/BLK)
    32 (Right Front Outlet) 19 (YEL/BLK)
    33 (Left Front Inlet) 14 (RED/BLU)
    34 (Left Front Outlet) 22 (YEL/BLU)
    35 (Right Rear Inlet) 13 (RED/WHT)
    36 (Right Rear Outlet) 21 (YEL/WHT)
    37 (Left Rear Inlet) 12 (RED/GRN)
    38 (Left Rear Outlet) 20 (YEL/GRN)
    Fig 1: Identifying ABS/TCS Modulator Unit 24-Pin Connector
    G00011826Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Check for continuity between ground and appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire between ABS/TCS control unit and modulator unit.
  7. Remove jumper wire from modulator unit connector. Reconnect modulator unit connector. Remove fail-safe relay from underhood ABS relay box, located at right side of engine compartment. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). See Fig 2 . Measure resistance between ground and appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. Go to next step.
  8. For DTCs 31, 33, 35 and 37, resistance should be 8-10 ohms at 68°F (20°C). For DTCs 32, 34, 36 and 38, resistance should be 3-5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace modulator unit. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  9. Remove fused jumper wire from fail-safe relay connector. Install fail-safe relay. Disconnect modulator unit connector. Check for continuity between appropriate solenoid circuit terminal and all other ABS and TCS solenoid circuit terminals at ABS/TCS control unit connectors "A" and C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  and ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  tables under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See Figure . If continuity exists, repair short between appropriate wires between ABS/TCS control unit and modulator unit. If wires are okay, go to next step.
    ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    TCS DTC (TCS Solenoid Valve Circuit) ABS/TCS Control Unit Connector "A" Terminal No. (Wire Color)
    24 (Right NO) 16 (LT BLU)
    25 (Right NC) 15 (GRY)
    26 (Left NO) 3 (RED/GRN)
    27 (Left NC) 2 (YEL/GRN)
  10. Reconnect modulator unit connector. Measure resistance between appropriate solenoid valve circuit terminal and all other ABS and TCS solenoid circuit terminals at ABS unit connectors "A" and "B". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  and ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  tables. If resistance between any 2 solenoid valve circuits is less than 3 ohms, replace modulator unit. If resistance between solenoid valve circuits is 3 ohms or more, check ABS/TCS control unit connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace ABS/TCS control unit with known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system.
Fig 2: Identifying Fail-Safe Relay Connector & TCS Relay Connector Terminals
G00016423Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.