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Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Accord Value Package >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Anti-Lock/Traction Control System) >> Anti-Lock Brake System Diagnostic Tests >> Abs DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

Abs DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check ABS F/S fuse (20-amp), located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse if blown, replace fuse and go to next step. If fuse is not blown, reinstall fuse and go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition on. If fuse blows, repair short to ground in Brown/Black wire between fail-safe relay and pump motor relay or modulator unit. Fail-safe relay is located in underhood ABS box. If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fail-safe relay. See RELAY TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. If fail-safe relay is faulty, replace fail-safe relay. If fail-safe relay is okay, go to next step.
  4. Remove fail-safe relay from underhood ABS relay box. Measure voltage between ground and fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between underhood fuse/relay box and fail-safe relay.
  5. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Connect fused jumper wire between fail-safe relay connector terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between fail-safe relay and modulator unit.
  6. Remove fused jumper wire from ABS fail-safe relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Brown/Black wire between modulator unit and fail-safe relay.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit and underhood ABS relay box.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Green wire between fail-safe relay and ABS/TCS control unit.
  9. Check for continuity between ground and fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire between fail-safe relay and ground. Ground point is located at right front corner of engine compartment.
  10. Connect fused jumper wire between fail-safe relay connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Yellow/Green wire). Check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit and fail-safe relay. If continuity exists, problem does not exist at this time. If problem recurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit.