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Home >> Ford >> 2023 >> Escape ST-Line Select >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1231 (Automatic Transmission External Controls) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: Brake Shift Interlock

Pinpoint Test A: Brake Shift Interlock

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to SHIFT INTERLOCK for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    When the BCM receives a brake pedal applied input, it sends power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). When the actuator is energized, the plunger is pulled inward, allowing the selector lever to move from the park position.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B1319:11 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC indicates a short to ground in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuit.
    BCM B1319:15 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC indicates an open circuit or a short to power in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
    • BJB fuse
    • Circuit open or shorted
    • Stoplamp switch
    • Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
    • BCM

  2. A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BSIA (BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR) CIRCUIT

    • Apply the parking brake.

    • Using a diagnostics scan tool, access the BCM and use OSC to command BRK_SHIFT on and off.

    • Attempt to move the selector lever out of P with BRK_SHIFT commanded on and with BRK_SHIFT commanded off.

    Does the BSIA lock and unlock correctly as BRK_SHIFT is commanded on and off? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  GO to  A5
  3. A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BPP switch C278 .

    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1
      GFD674008Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A3
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse F47 (10A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify and repair the open circuit. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify and repair the short to ground.
  4. A3 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

    • Connect a fused jumper:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1
      GFD672407Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C278-4

    • Ignition ON.

    • Observe the stoplamps.

    Are the stoplamps illuminated? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
    No  GO to  A4
  5. A4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-4
      GFD674009Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280H-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. A5 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Selector Lever C3531 .

    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the following while applying and releasing the brake pedal:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12
      GFD674008Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and approximately 0 volts with the brake pedal not applied? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  If the voltage is less than 11 volts when the brake pedal is applied, GO to  A6 If voltage is present when the brake pedal is not applied, GO to  A8
  7. A6 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12
      GFD674009Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280D-12

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. A7 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12
      GFD674009Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  REPAIR the short to ground.
  9. A8 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12
      GFD674008Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the short to power.
    No  GO to  A10
  10. A9 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-11
      GFD674009Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly .
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  11. A10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK for an applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.