Pinpoint Test BZ : P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0A2B:64 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the motor coil temperature sensor reading does not correlate with the generator coil temperature sensor and TFT sensor readings. SOBDMC P0A2C:00 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to ground is detected in the motor coil temperature circuit. SOBDMC P0A2D:00 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an open circuit is detected in the motor coil temperature circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Transmission concern
- Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
- BZ1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVELNOTE: DTC P0A2B can set due to external aftermarket engine block heater. In such cases the P0A2B can be ignored.
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to BZ2 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - BZ2 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES
- Check OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
Are any service articles applicable to the concern?
Yes DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. No GO to BZ3 - BZ3 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVELNOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transmission fluid level and condition is correct. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check .
Is the transmission fluid level and condition correct?
Yes GO to BZ7 No DIAGNOSE the transmission cooling concern. REFER to: Automatic Transmission . - BZ4 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 4 hours.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID
Are the PIDs within 15°C (27°F) of each other?
Yes GO to BZ5 No GO to BZ7 - BZ5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID
- While observing the PIDs carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the Inverter System Controller (ISC)
- Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
- Look for sudden changes in temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Are any concerns present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BZ6 - BZ6 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- water intrusion - install new connector
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Test drive and bring the vehicle to operating temperature.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0A2B, P0A2C or P0A2D present?
Yes GO to BZ7 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - BZ7 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BZ8 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BZ8 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-35 C1111-1 all pins except pin 25
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BZ9 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - BZ9 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-35 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to BZ10 - BZ10 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-25 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to BZ11 - Measure:
- BZ11 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-35 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BZ12 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - BZ12 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-25 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BZ13 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - Measure:
- BZ13 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 25, component side
C1111 pin 35, component side
- Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:
- -40°F (-40°C) 1695.776 K ohms - 2302.415 K ohms
- -31°F (-35°C) 1194.043 K ohms - 1598.148 K ohms
- -22°F (-30°C) 852.9844 K ohms - 1126.096 K ohms
- -13°F (-25°C) 617.6642 K ohms - 804.7572 K ohms
- -4°F (-20°C) 453.0069 K ohms - 582.8025 K ohms
- 5°F (-15°C) 336.2607 K ohms - 427.3758 K ohms
- 14°F (-10°C) 252.446 K ohms - 317.117 K ohms
- 23°F (-5°C) 191.5609 K ohms - 237.9395 K ohms
- 32°F (deg.C) 146.8371 K ohms - 180.419 K ohms
- 41°F (5°C) 113.637 K ohms - 138.172 K ohms
- 50°F (10°C) 88.743 K ohms - 106.82 K ohms
- 59°F (15°C) 69.9003 K ohms - 83.3236 K ohms
- 68°F (20°C) 55.5087 K ohms - 65.5487 K ohms
- 77°F (25°C) 44.4225 K ohms - 51.9824 K ohms
- 86°F (30°C) 35.8128 K ohms - 41.5406 K ohms
- 95°F (35°C) 29.0745 K ohms - 33.4388 K ohms
- 104°F (40°C) 23.7617 K ohms - 27.1044 K ohms
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes GO to BZ14 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- BZ14 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSORS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 25, component sideGround
C1111 pin 35, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BZ15 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- BZ15 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- water intrusion - install new connector
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the Inverter System Controller (ISC).
- Test drive and bring the vehicle to operating temperature.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0A2B, P0A2C or P0A2D present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new low voltage harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and repeat the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.