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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electric Powertrain Control (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electric Powertrain Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test BZ : P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D

Pinpoint Test BZ : P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A2B:64 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the motor coil temperature sensor reading does not correlate with the generator coil temperature sensor and TFT sensor readings.
    SOBDMC P0A2C:00 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to ground is detected in the motor coil temperature circuit.
    SOBDMC P0A2D:00 Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an open circuit is detected in the motor coil temperature circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Transmission concern
    • Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration

  2. BZ1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    NOTE: DTC P0A2B can set due to external aftermarket engine block heater. In such cases the P0A2B can be ignored.

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ2
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  3. BZ2 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES

    • Check OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.

    Are any service articles applicable to the concern? 

    Yes  DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    No  GO to  BZ3
  4. BZ3 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.

    Is the transmission fluid level and condition correct? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ7
    No  DIAGNOSE the transmission cooling concern. REFER to: Automatic Transmission .
  5. BZ4 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.

    • Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 4 hours.

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID

    Are the PIDs within 15°C (27°F) of each other? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ5
    No  GO to  BZ7
  6. BZ5 INTERMITTENT CHECK

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID

    • While observing the PIDs carry out the following:

      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the Inverter System Controller (ISC)
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
      • Look for sudden changes in temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BZ6
  7. BZ6 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • water intrusion - install new connector

    • Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Test drive and bring the vehicle to operating temperature.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0A2B, P0A2C or P0A2D present? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ7
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  8. BZ7 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ8
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. BZ8 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-35
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1111-1 all pins except pin 25

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ9
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
  10. BZ9 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-35
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  BZ10
  11. BZ10 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-25
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  BZ11
  12. BZ11 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-35
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ12
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
  13. BZ12 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-25
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ13
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
  14. BZ13 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 25, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 35, component side

    • Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:

      • -40°F (-40°C) 1695.776 K ohms - 2302.415 K ohms
      • -31°F (-35°C) 1194.043 K ohms - 1598.148 K ohms
      • -22°F (-30°C) 852.9844 K ohms - 1126.096 K ohms
      • -13°F (-25°C) 617.6642 K ohms - 804.7572 K ohms
      • -4°F (-20°C) 453.0069 K ohms - 582.8025 K ohms
      • 5°F (-15°C) 336.2607 K ohms - 427.3758 K ohms
      • 14°F (-10°C) 252.446 K ohms - 317.117 K ohms
      • 23°F (-5°C) 191.5609 K ohms - 237.9395 K ohms
      • 32°F (deg.C) 146.8371 K ohms - 180.419 K ohms
      • 41°F (5°C) 113.637 K ohms - 138.172 K ohms
      • 50°F (10°C) 88.743 K ohms - 106.82 K ohms
      • 59°F (15°C) 69.9003 K ohms - 83.3236 K ohms
      • 68°F (20°C) 55.5087 K ohms - 65.5487 K ohms
      • 77°F (25°C) 44.4225 K ohms - 51.9824 K ohms
      • 86°F (30°C) 35.8128 K ohms - 41.5406 K ohms
      • 95°F (35°C) 29.0745 K ohms - 33.4388 K ohms
      • 104°F (40°C) 23.7617 K ohms - 27.1044 K ohms

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ14
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. BZ14 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSORS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 25, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 35, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BZ15
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. BZ15 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CONNECTORS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • water intrusion - install new connector

    • Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the Inverter System Controller (ISC).

    • Test drive and bring the vehicle to operating temperature.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0A2B, P0A2C or P0A2D present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new low voltage harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and repeat the self-test.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.