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Test B: Wipers Do Not Operate Properly

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Depress clutch pedal (M/T). Observe GEM PIDs IGN_S, IGN_R, IGN_A and IGN_KEY while turning ignition switch through all positions. If GEM PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If GEM PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, go to TEST D: KEY-IN-IGNITION CIRCUIT .
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe PID WPMODE while turning wiper/washer switch through all positions. If GEM PID values agree with wiper/washer switch positions, go to next step. If GEM PID values do not agree with wiper/washer switch positions, go to step  6.
  3. Using WDS or NGS tester, trigger GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON and OFF. If the wipers turn on and off, go to next step. If wipers do not turn on and off, go to step  10.
  4. Trigger GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON. Trigger GEM active command SPEED RLY to ON and OFF. If wiper speed changes on activation and deactivation of SPEED RLY, go to next step. If wiper speed does not change on activation and deactivation of SPEED RLY, go to step  16.
  5. Observe GEM PID WPPRKSW while turning wipers on using multifunction switch. If PID values agree with wiper position, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID values do not agree with wiper position, go to step  27.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin harness connector C202a. See Fig 1. Test wiper/washer switch portion of multifunction switch. See WIPER/WASHER SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If wiper/washer switch tests okay, go to next step. If wiper/washer switch tests faulty, replace multifunction switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201e. See Figure. GEM is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to central junction box. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminals No. 5 (Dark Blue wire), No. 18 (Pink/Yellow wire), and No. 19 (Light Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage does not exist on all circuits, go to next step. If battery voltage exists on any circuit, repair short circuit in appropriate wire(s). For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminals No. 5 (Dark Blue wire), No. 18 (Pink/Yellow wire), and No. 19 (Light Blue/Orange wire). See Figure. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more in all cases, go to next step. If resistance on any circuit tested is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in appropriate wire(s). For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  9. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 5 and multifunction switch harness connector C202a terminal No. 685 (Dark Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . Also measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 18 and multifunction switch harness connector C202a terminal No. 590 (Pink/Yellow wire). Then measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 19 and multifunction switch harness connector C202a terminal No. 993 (Light Blue/Orange wire). If resistance on any circuit is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in appropriate wire(s). If resistance is 5 ohms or less on all circuits, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  10. Remove wiper on/off relay from Battery Junction Box (BJB). BJB is located in left side of engine compartment, forward of strut tower. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and wiper on/off relay socket terminal No. 5 (Dark Green wire). See Fig 2. Also measure voltage between ground and wiper on/off relay socket terminals No. 2 (Dark Green wire). If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminals, repair open circuit in appropriate Dark Green wire between wiper on/off relay and fuse No. 26 (30-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to GEM. See Figure. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect (30-amp) fused jumper wire between wiper on/off relay socket terminals No. 3 and 5. See Fig 2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If wiper motor runs, go to next step. If wiper motor does not run, go to step  22.
  12. Test wiper on/off relay. See MICRO RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay tests okay, go to next step. If relay tests faulty, replace relay.
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 12-pin harness connector C201d. See Fig 3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 12 (Yellow/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow/White wire between GEM and wiper on/off relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  14. Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 12 (Yellow/White wire). See Fig 3. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire between GEM and wiper on/off relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  15. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 12 and wiper on/off relay socket terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire). See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/White wire between GEM and wiper on/off relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper high/low relay from Battery Junction Box (BJB). BJB is located in left side of engine compartment, forward of strut tower. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, trigger GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON. Measure voltage between ground and wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 30 (Yellow/Red wire), and No. 86 (Dark Green wire). See Fig 4. If battery voltage exists on both circuits, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist on either circuit, repair open circuit in appropriate wire(s). For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  17. Using WDS or NGS tester, trigger GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON. Connect (30-amp) fused jumper wire between wiper high/low relay socket terminals No. 30 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 87A (Dark Blue/Orange wire). See Fig 4. Wipers should run at low speed. Disconnect end of jumper wire connected to wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 87A (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and connect it to wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 87 (White wire). Wipers should now run at high speed. If wipers operate as indicated, go to next step. If wipers do not operate as indicated, go to step  26.
  18. Test wiper high/low relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay tests okay, go to next step. If relay tests faulty, replace relay.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 12-pin harness connector C201d. See Fig 3. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 5 (Gray/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray/Light Blue wire between GEM and wiper high/low relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  20. Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 5 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Fig 3. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Light Blue wire between GEM and wiper high/low relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  21. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 5 and wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 86 (Gray/Light Blue wire). See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Gray/Light Blue wire between GEM and wiper high/low relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  22. Remove wiper high/low relay from Battery Junction Box (BJB). BJB is located in left side of engine compartment, forward of strut tower. See Figure. Measure resistance between wiper on/off relay socket terminal No. 3 and wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 30 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig 2 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between wiper high/low relay and wiper on/off relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  23. Test wiper high/low relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay tests okay, go to next step. If relay tests faulty, replace relay.
  24. Disconnect wiper motor 5-pin harness connector C125. Measure resistance between wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 87A and wiper motor harness connector C125 terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). See Fig 4 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Dark Blue/Orange wire between wiper motor and wiper high/low relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  25. Measure resistance between ground and wiper motor harness connector C125 terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test wiper motor. See WIPER MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between wiper motor and ground point G400. Ground point G400 is located in left rear corner of vehicle. See Figure. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  26. Disconnect wiper motor 5-pin harness connector C125. Measure resistance between wiper motor harness connector C125 terminal No. 1 and wiper high/low relay socket terminal No. 87 (White wire). See Fig 4 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test wiper motor. See WIPER MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White wire between wiper motor and wiper high/low relay. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
  27. Disconnect wiper motor 5-pin harness connector C125. See Fig 5. Also disconnect GEM 12-pin harness connector C201d. See Fig 3. Measure resistance between wiper motor harness connector C125 terminal No. 5 and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace wiper motor. See WIPER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Pink wire between wiper motor and GEM. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Multifunction Switch 7-Pin Harness Connector C202a Terminals
G99H02696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Micro Relay Socket Terminals
G97J28521Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying GEM 12-Pin Harness Connector C201d Terminals
G99J02683Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Mini Relay Socket Terminals
G97D28061Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Wiper Motor Harness Connector C125 Terminals
G00033943Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.