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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0074-00-Dedicated Powertrain D-Pt Can Bus Off >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. (Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information ).
  2. CHECK THE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) DEDICATED POWERTRAIN (DPT) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the connector A of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN2-H circuit at connector A of the PCM, pin 89.
    5. Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN2-L circuit at connector A of the PCM, pin 67.

      Is the voltage between 2.4 and 2.6 volts for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the PCM connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect connector B of the TCM.
    3. Measure the resistance of the CAN2-H circuit between connector A of the PCM, pin 89 and connector B of the TCM, pin AI.
    4. Measure the resistance of the CAN2-L circuit between connector A of the PCM, pin 67 and connector B of the TCM, pin AE.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the CAN2-H circuit at connector B of the TCM, pin AI.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the CAN2-L circuit at connector B of the TCM, pin AE.

      Is there continuity between ground and the either of the CAN DPT circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the CAN2-H circuit and all other circuits at connector B of the TCM, pin AI.
    2. Check for continuity between the CAN2-L circuit and all other circuits at connector B of the TCM, pin AE.

      Is there continuity between either CAN DPT circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No