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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS P1139 To U1487 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U113E-Lost Communication With Intelligent Battery Sensor >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Is the status for this DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS 
    1. With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (A916) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Disconnect the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit in the IBS harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the IBS harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS) 
    1. Replace the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, INTELLIGENT BATTERY - 12-VOLT BATTERY, DESCRIPTION .
    2. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No