Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Is the status for this DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
- With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (A916) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- Disconnect the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit in the IBS harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the IBS harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the IBS harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS)
- Replace the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, INTELLIGENT BATTERY - 12-VOLT BATTERY, DESCRIPTION .
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Test Complete
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .