Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- Read EVCU DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F893) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (F893) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Check the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector for an open or short to ground.
Is the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground?
Yes
- Repair the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
No
- Go To 9
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE (T192) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T192) Sensor ground circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T192) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (T376) QUADRATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance of the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance of the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T376) QUADRATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T376) Quadrature Sensor 1 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T377) QUADRATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance of the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- Measure the resistance of the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T377) QUADRATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Park Pawl Motor pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Park Pawl Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (T377) Quadrature Sensor 2 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T192) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE:
A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.
Ignition off.
- Reconnect the EVCU harness connectors.
- Ignition on.
- Check the (T192) Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
Was a shot to voltage found?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage (T192) Sensor Return circuit.
- Reconnect all disconnected components, clear DTCs and retest for DTC.
- If DTC resets, replace and program the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .