Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Is the status for this DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
- CHECK THE EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Remove the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
- Install a substitute Relay in place of the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE (K62) EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- Remove the EAC/Radiator Fan substitute Relay.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K62) EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay connector.
- ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay connector and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
NOTE:A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .