LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS P1139 To U1487 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1606-Air Conditioning/Radiator Fan Enable Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Is the status for this DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Remove the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
    3. Install a substitute Relay in place of the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (K62) EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Remove the EAC/Radiator Fan substitute Relay.
    3. Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K62) EAC/RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K62) EAC/Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EAC/Radiator Fan Relay connector and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      NOTE:

      A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.