Test FC-25B - Injector #3 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connectors No. 1 and 3. Junction block is located next to right shock tower. See Figure. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between junction block connector No. 1 (junction block side) at injector driver No. 3 wire (Yellow/White wire) and junction block connector No. 3 (junction block side) at Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay output wire (Dark Green/Orange wire).
- If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST FC-25C. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire) to a good ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair injector driver No. 3 wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage of junction block connector No. 3 (injector side) at ASD output wire (Dark Green/Orange wire).
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair ASD output wire for an open. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 14, injector driver No. 3 wire (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair injector driver No. 3 wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver No. 3 wire (Yellow/White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 14 and junction block connector No. 1 (injector side).
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair injector driver No. 3 wire for an open. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.