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Relay Test

NOTE: Disregard test steps and references to Park/Neutral Position Switch (A/T Only).
Fig 1: Relay Test Diagram
G00058227Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Relay Test Flow Chart
G00058228Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION

The starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Refer to PDC label for relay identification and location. Remove starter relay from PDC as described in this group to perform following tests:

  1. Disconnect or remove relay to test. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  for terminal identification. A relay in de-energized position should have continuity between terminals No. 81 and 83, and no continuity between terminals No. 87 and 79. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, replace faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals No. 81 and 83 (electromagnet) should be approximately 75 +5 ohms. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, replace faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminal No. 81 and a ground lead to terminal No. 83 to energize relay. The relay should click. Ensure continuity exists between terminals No. 79 and 87, with relay energized. If okay, refer to Relay Circuit Test procedure. If not okay, replace faulty relay.