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Home >> Chrysler >> 2003 >> Sebring LXi, 2D Coupe, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - Coupe - 3.0L >> DRIVEABILITY Problems >> Hard To Start

Hard To Start

The cause is usually either weak spark, improper air/fuel mixture or low compression.

  1. Measure battery voltage during cranking. Battery voltage should be greater than 8 volts. If battery voltage is okay during cranking, go to next step. If battery voltage is not okay during cranking, check condition of battery.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If any DTCs are set, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE - 3.0L article.
  3. Using scan tool, perform actuator test No. 07: FUEL PUMP. See ACTUATOR TESTS  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. If components operate properly, go to next step. If components do not operate properly, repair or replace malfunctioning component. Recheck for no-start condition.
  4. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 21: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. See DATA LIST REFERENCE  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. If data list item is within specification, go to next step. If data list item is not within specification, repair or replace malfunctioning component. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  5. Using scan tool, perform actuator test No. 17: BASIC IGNITION TIMING. If timing is 2-8 degrees BTDC, go to next step. If timing is not 2-8 degrees BTDC, check that Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and timing cover are positioned properly. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  6. Disconnect left (front) fuel injector connectors. Using DVOM, measure resistance between injector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  7. Disconnect right (rear) fuel injector intermediate connector B-118. Intermediate connector is located at left rear of engine, below intake manifold plenum. For cylinder No. 1, measure resistance between intermediate connector B-118 terminals No. 1 and No. 2. See Fig 2 . For cylinder No. 3, measure resistance between intermediate connector B-118 terminals No. 1 and No. 3. For cylinder No. 5, measure resistance between intermediate connector B-118 terminals No. 1 and No. 4. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, go to step  10 .
  8. Remove intake manifold and disconnect right (rear) injector connectors. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Using DVOM, measure resistance between injector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  9. Check for damage at right (rear) connector terminals B-01, B-05 and B-26. If faulty connections are found, repair as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition. If connectors are okay, locate and repair open in harness between fuel injector and intermediate connector. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  10. Check for damage at intermediate connector B-118. If faulty connections are found, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  11. Check for damage at left (front) connector terminals B-02, B-06 and B-25. If faulty connections are found, repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  12. Check ECM connector C-111 (M/T) or PCM connector C-112 (A/T) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . If faulty connections are found, repair as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  13. On cylinder No. 1, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector B-01 terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 1. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . On cylinder No. 2, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector B-02 terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 9. On cylinder No. 3, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 24. On cylinder No. 4, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector B-06 terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 2. On cylinder No. 5, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector B-26 terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 10. On cylinder No. 6, check for open or short in harness wire between fuel injector connector B-25 terminal No. 2, and ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 25. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire. Recheck for hard to start condition. If problem does not exist, check for faulty ignition coil, spark plug, plug wires, clogged fuel injectors, contaminated fuel or low compression. Repair as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition.
Fig 1: Locating Data Link Connectors
G95E32692Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector Intermediate Connector B-118 Terminals
G95G31159Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 3: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector Terminals (A/T)
G00030152Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals (M/T)
G00030160Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION