VTSS Test 5A - VTSS Indicator Light
NOTE:
Perform VTSS TEST 1A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, then MONITOR DISPLAY. Read VTSS status. If scan tool displays PCM status as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE, see VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS . If scan tool does not display PCM status as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE and VTSS indicator light is on constantly, go to VTSS TEST 5B . If scan tool does not display PCM status as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE and VTSS indicator light is not on constantly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Locate instrument panel 10-pin connector at BCM/junction block. Disconnect connector. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) on BCM 10-pin connector. If VTSS indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If VTSS indicator light illuminates, replace Body Control Module (BCM).
- Locate and disconnect instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector behind instrument cluster. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink/Red wire circuit.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 7 (Black/Orange wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector and terminal No. 4 (Black/Orange wire) instrument panel 10-pin connector at BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Orange wire circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VTSS indicator light.