Instrument Cluster Test 3A - Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 1A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Ensure there is fuel in fuel tank before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 3G . If problem is with fuel gauge accuracy, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 3E . If problem is that fuel gauge always shows full, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 3F . If problem is other than those listed, go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, select BODY COMPUTER. Read DTCs. If scan tool displays FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 4-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 4-pin harness connector. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace fuel tank sending unit.
- Locate Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector located at junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. Do not disconnect connector. Using external voltmeter, backprobe BCM 20-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace BCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 4-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk area. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 4-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 4-pin connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Locate BCM 20-pin connector. Do not disconnect connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire) on BCM 20-pin connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, replace BCM. If scan tool displays less than one volt, repair open Dark Blue wire between fuel pump module 4-pin connector and BCM 20-pin connector.