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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Sebring JXi, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Vehicle Communications Tests >> Test 13A - No Response From Powertrain Control Module

Test 13A - No Response From Powertrain Control Module

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located next to air cleaner. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector, terminal No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire).
  2. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to step 5). If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  3. Move jumper wire to terminal No. 60 (White/Black wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
  4. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 22-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Green wire) and ground. Do not disconnect connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Dark Green wire.
  5. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 14-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 5 (Violet/Brown wire) and ground. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.