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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Sebring JXi, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Body Control Computer Tests >> Interior Light Test 6A - Key-In Light Inoperative

Interior Light Test 6A - Key-In Light Inoperative

NOTE: Perform INTERIOR LIGHT TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Close all doors and wait one minute. Open and close left front door while watching key-in light. If key-in light illuminates and then, after 30 seconds, turns off, system is operating properly. If key-in light does not illuminate as described and courtesy lights do not come on, open left front door. If courtesy lights still do not illuminate, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 3A  . If key-in light does not operate as described and courtesy lights do illuminate when left front door is opened, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate key-in light. If key-in light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If key-in light flashes on and off, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 2A.
  3. Stop key-in light actuation and remove key-in bulb. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in the ACCESSORIES & ELECTRICAL section. Inspect key-in bulb and socket. If key-in bulb and socket are okay, go to next step. If key-in bulb is open or socket is damaged, repair socket or replace bulb as necessary.
  4. Install key-in bulb. Disconnect key-in light 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/White wire) on key-in light 2-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink/White wire between fuse No. 5 (10-amp) and key-in light connector.
  5. Reconnect key-in light 2-pin connector. Disconnect instrument panel 10-pin connector at BCM. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Yellow/Red wire) on instrument panel (BCM) 10-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between BCM and key-in light.