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Home >> Chrysler >> 1996 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 20 (Cruise Control System - Convertible) >> Self-Diagnostics Tests >> Test TC-15A - Speed Control Power Relay Circuit & Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

Test TC-15A - Speed Control Power Relay Circuit & Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate Speed Control (SC) vent solenoid. If SC servo clicks, go to next step. If SC servo does not click, go to step 8).
  2. Wiggle wiring harness between SC servo and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If wiggling did not cause an interruption of SC servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of SC servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  3. Using scan tool, actuate SC vacuum solenoid. If SC servo clicks, go to next step. If SC does not click, go to step 8).
  4. Wiggle wiring harness between SC servo and brake switch to PCM while scan tool is still actuating SC vacuum solenoid. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of SC servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of SC servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. If SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC is being diagnosed, go to next step. SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets when PCM actuates vacuum and vent solenoids, but solenoids do not respond. Possible causes are: solenoid control circuit open or shorted, vacuum or vent solenoid shorted or open, open or shorted speed control power supply circuit or PCM failure. Go to step 7).
  6. SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC sets when speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground. Possible causes are: open or shorted power supply circuit or failed SC vent solenoid. Go to next step.
  7. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST SC-VER. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  8. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. See Figure. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on speed control servo 4-pin connector Dark Blue/Red wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 11).
  9. Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located near top of brake pedal. Using scan tool, check voltage on brake switch connector Yellow/Pink wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST TC-15B.
  10. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC power supply circuit Yellow/Pink wire between PCM connector terminal No. 62 and brake switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST SC-VER. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC power supply circuit. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  11. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of SC servo connector Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  12. Reconnect SC servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 and 80. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to step 14).
    PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Wire Color
    PCM Terminal No. 5 (SC Power Supply Circuit) JX Body Yellow/Pink
    PCM Terminal No. 78 (SC Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit) JX Body White/Violet
    PCM Terminal No. 80 (SC Vent Solenoid Circuit) JX Body Light Green/Red
  13. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 and 78. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST SC-VER. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect SC servo 4-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC vacuum solenoid control circuit White/Violet wire between PCM connector terminal No. 78 and SC servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  15. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 80 and SC servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace SC servo. Perform TEST SC-VER. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST SC-VER.