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Home >> Chrysler >> 1993 >> Imperial >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Testing (Without DRB-II) >> Cruise Control Circuit Test

Cruise Control Circuit Test

  1. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. Access cruise control switch. See Figure . Disconnect cruise control switch 4-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Brown/Red wire) at cruise control switch connector and terminal No. 23 (Red/Light Green wire) at PCM connector.
  2. If no continuity exists, repair open in Brown/Red or Red/Light Green wire between PCM and cruise control switch connectors. If continuity exists, test cruise control switch. Refer to CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TEST  .
  3. Replace cruise control switch if defective. If cruise control switch is okay, reconnect cruise control switch 4-pin connector. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to a good chassis ground near PCM. Turn ignition on. Put cruise control switch in ON position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 53 (Light Green/Red wire) at PCM connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between PCM and servo.
  4. If battery voltage is present, measure voltage at terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire) at PCM connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Red wire between PCM and servo. If battery voltage is present, connect one ohmmeter lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire) at PCM connector.
  5. Depress brake pedal. If continuity exists, go to step 7). If continuity does not exist, check continuity at White/Pink wire between terminal No. 29 at PCM connector and terminal No. 1 at brakelight switch connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Pink wire between PCM and brakelight switch connector. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Test brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH TEST  . Replace brakelight switch if defective. If brakelight switch is okay, check continuity at Black wire between terminal No. 2 at brakelight switch connector and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire between brakelight switch and ground.
  7. Connect one lead of ohmmeter to good chassis ground. Touch other lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire or Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM connector. With transmission in Drive, no continuity should exist. With transmission in Neutral or Park, continuity should exist. If results are as specified, test is complete. If test results are not as specified, check Park/Neutral switch and/or brakelight switch.