Pinpoint Test At : The RBM (Running Board Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AT1 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RBM C3313B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3313B-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AT2 No VERIFY BJB fuse 89 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagram Information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AT2 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3313B-4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AT3 No REPAIR the circuit. - AT3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431 .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AT4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AT4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the RBM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RBM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RBM. REFER to: Running Board Control Module (RBM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.