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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1828: Driver's Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

DTC B1828: Driver's Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
    NOTE: DTC B1828 is stored when the recline switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most forward or most backward position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1828 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

    Does the recline motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 10 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 10, 29 And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5, 4
    G00522919Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 10
    G00522920Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 (+) And No. 4 (-)
    G00522921Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  19. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 15, 29 And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 3, 4
    G00522922Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
    G00522923Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G00522924Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  28. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 4
    G00522925Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G701).

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  31. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 9 and No. 11 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 9, 11 And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1, 2
    G00522926Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  33.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  33. Check for continuity between body ground and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2
    G00522927Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO  -Go to step  34.

  34. Test the recline motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Faulty recline motor; replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).