Automatic Dimming Inside Mirror: Test
Rearview Mirror Without Rearview Camera Display (With Navigation)
- Check for obstructions (parking stickers, labels, etc.) over the front-facing lux level sensor (A).
- Disconnect 7P connector (B).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and body ground with the transmission range switch in R position.
- If there is battery voltage, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty transmission range switch.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the 7P connector (A).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- If there is less than 0.2 V, replace the rearview mirror (see REARVIEW MIRROR REPLACEMENT ).
- If there is voltage more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G402).
Rearview Mirror with Rearview Camera Display (Without Navigation)
- Remove the roof console (see ROOF CONSOLE INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect 12P connector (A) from the roof wire harness (B)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and body ground.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Faulty IG2 cut relay.
- Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and body ground with the transmission range switch in R position.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 6.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty transmission range switch.
- Poor ground (G101).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect 12P connector, and then measure the voltage between terminal No. 12 and body ground in all ignition switch positions.
- If there is less than 0.2 V, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G401).