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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Climate Control System) >> Climate Control >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B2968 or DTC indicator B and Windshield Defrost: A Short in the Humidity Sensor Circuit

DTC B2968 or DTC indicator B and Windshield Defrost: A Short in the Humidity Sensor Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
  3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITH THE HDS ) or the climate control unit (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITHOUT THE HDS )
  4. Check for DTCs

    Is DTC B2968 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Intermittent failure Check for loose wires or poor connections on the humidity sensor circuit

  5. Check for DTCs

    Are these DTCs also present, B1234 or K and AUTO, and/or B1237 or N and AUTO, and/or B2980 or F and WINDSHIELD DEFROST? 

    YES  -Go to step  13

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor (see HUMIDITY/IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and test it (see HUMIDITY/IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST )

    Is the humidity sensor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8

    NO  -Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor

  8. Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector
  9. Disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P)
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No 12
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 12
    G05988630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the humidity sensor

    NO  -Go to step 11

  11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No 2 and No 12
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminals 2 And 12
    G05988631Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires

    NO  -Go to step 12

  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No 12 and body ground
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 12 And Body Ground
    G05988632Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the humidity sensor This short may also damage the climate control unit Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit

    NO  -Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation )

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P)
  14. Disconnect these items
    • Driver's air mix control motor
    • Passenger's air mix control motor
    • Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
    • A/C pressure sensor
  15. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05988633Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 16

  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05988634Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire This short may have also damaged the climate control unit Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit

    NO  -Go to step 17

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  18. Reconnect the climate control unit connector C (20P)
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05988635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5V? 

    YES  -Go to step 20

    NO  -Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector C (20P) If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation )

  20. While measuring the voltage as described in step 19, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time
    • Driver's air mix control motor
    • Passenger's air mix control motor
    • Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
    • A/C pressure sensor
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05988636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the voltage remain at about 5 V? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation )

    NO  -Replace the component that caused the voltage drop