DTC B2967 or DTC indicator A and Windshield Defrost: An Open in the Humidity Sensor Circuit
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITH THE HDS ) or the climate control unit (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITHOUT THE HDS )
- Check for DTCs
Is DTC B2967 or A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the humidity sensor circuit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor (see
HUMIDITY/IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and test it (see
HUMIDITY/IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST )
Is the humidity sensor OK?
YES -Go to step 7
NO -Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector
- Disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P)
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector C (20P) and the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector
20P 4P
No 1 No 3
No 2 No 1
No 12 No 2
Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector C (20P) And Humidity/In-Car Temperature Sensor 4P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector C (20P) and at the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation )
NO -Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the humidity sensor