Diagnostic Procedure
- Check RPM sensor connector for contact resistance and oxidation. See CHECKING WIRING & CONNECTIONS .
- Check resistance across RPM sensor terminals 1 and 2. See Figure. Resistance should be approximately 125.5 +/- 17 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If not within specification, replace sensor. If sensor is OK or if fault remains after sensor replacement, go to next step.
- Connect breakout box. See CONNECTING & DISCONNECTING BREAKOUT BOX .
- Check signal cable between RPM sensor terminal No. 1 and engine PCM terminal A48 for a short to supply voltage, short to ground and an open circuit. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Check signal cable between RPM sensor terminal No. 2 and PCM terminal A66 (breakout box terminal B6) for a short to supply voltage, short to ground and an open circuit. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Check carrier plate for damage and other defects. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- After completing repair, check that fault has been repaired. Ignition OFF. Ensure connectors and components are installed correctly. Start engine. Engine will not start if RPM sensor signal is faulty. If engine starts, turn ignition OFF and connect scan tool. Start engine again and read out fault (DTC) status. If fault is no longer present, repair is complete.